PRIVACY STATEMENT

POPI (PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION)

What is the POPI Act

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirement of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us.

What information will we collect

Names, surnames, email addresses, telephone/cell phone numbers, physical addresses, postal addresses, Identity Numbers, banking details, gender, medical certificates (of staff), Medical Aid Details (of staff) and Supplier Company Details.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Why do we collect Personal Information

We collect personal information in order to liaise with you telephonically, via our website or email so that we may:

  1. respond to any query or comment received from you;
  2. inform you of new services/products;
  3. enable us to process, validate and verify information and requests for the supply of services/products;
  4. for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; and
  5. generally to improve your experience on our website.
Minors

If you are under 18 years of age (minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we process such personal information.

Processing of Information

We will share your personal information:

  1. in order to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on our company;
  2. in order to protect and defend the rights or property of our company; and
  3. with employees and/or third parties who assist us in providing services to you and thus require your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service. We will ensure that all such employees and third party service providers, having access to your personal information, are bound by confidentiality agreements.
Security Measures

We will:

  1. treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
  2. take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
  3. promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
  4. provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and
  5. We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally required, unless we are required by law to do so, or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.

ALTHOUGH WE TAKE THE AFOREMENTIONED PRECAUTIONS IN PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, HOWSOEVER ARISING, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION IF BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL.

Collection of Information by “Cookies”

You are aware that information and data is automatically collected through the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognise repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.

Your rights

You have the right at any time to:

  1. rectify the Personal Information collected by us;
  2. object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation);
  3. request the return or destruction of Personal Information (subject to legislation);
  4. lodge a complaint with the company.

Personal Information processed by us will be routed/transferred to a international third party or International organization. The following security measures will apply: An Service Agreement was signed with the third party Canadian organization which strictly governs the service as well as confidentiality.

All enquiries must be addressed to the information officer: Karin Louw who can be contacted via email at karin@rhebokskloof.co.za or via telephone on (021) 869 8386.

Deputy Information Officers contact details:

You can also complain to the Information Regulator if you are unhappy with how we have used your Information.

Their contact details are as follows:
The Information Regulator (South Africa)
JD House
27 Stiemens Street
Braamfontein
Johannesburg
2001

Complaints email for POPIA: POPIAComplaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Complaints email for PAIA: PAIAComplaints.IR@justice.gov.za